Union County  »  07023  »  South Ave  »  2 South Ave

2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 South Avenue, Fanwood
Zip code 07023
County Union
Municipality Fanwood Borough
Block 56
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Sale date 08/17/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $59,083

Lot & Building Information for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Building sqft 5,747
Building class Store
Acreage 1.81
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

• • Improvements for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

How many sq. ft. does 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 has a total of 5,747 square feet and a current price per square foot of $165.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023?

2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,893,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2021 $950,000
03/09/2012 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/17/2021 - D
08/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2012 - D
05/01/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Access detailed property tax data for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, NJ 07023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $59,083
Market value $1,893,700

Assessment History for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,893,700 $1,893,700 3.12 $59,083 +6.23%
2024 $1,893,700 $1,893,700 2.937 $55,618 +3.27%
2023 $1,893,700 $1,893,700 2.844 $53,857 +1.32%
2022 $1,893,700 $1,893,700 2.807 $53,156 +1.01%
2021 $1,893,700 $1,893,700 2.779 $52,626 +3.04%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,799
Median age 43.4
Average household income $198,434
Family households 82.5%
Occupied housing units 2,835
Owner occupied units 84.9%
Average number of people per household 2.74
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $648,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $610,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood

Here are the neighbors for 2 South Avenue, Fanwood.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 South Ave, Fanwood 12,480
88 South Ave, Fanwood 3,982 01/17/2001 $464,000
36 Stagaard Pl, Fanwood 2,936 10/03/2019 $615,000
191 South Ave, Fanwood 4,246 06/01/2009 $1
75 South Ave, Fanwood 1,530 05/04/2017 $650,000
34 South Ave, Fanwood 7,880 04/05/2013 $565,000
74 South Ave, Fanwood 8,511 09/28/2006 $800,000
189 South Ave, Fanwood 1 06/01/2009 $1
141 South Ave, Fanwood 10,000
83 LA Grande Ave, Fanwood 1,476 05/21/2020 $382,000