Union County  »  470 Hillside Ave

470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside
Zip code 07205
County Union
Municipality Hillside Township
Block 605
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Sale date 06/01/1994
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $53,394

Lot & Building Information for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Building sqft 4,080
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 3.37

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

• • Improvements for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

How many sq. ft. does 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205 has a total of 4,080 square feet and a current price per square foot of $147.

What is the market value of 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205?

The current market value is $600,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1994 $600,000

Title Documents for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Access detailed property tax data for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, NJ 07205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $53,394
Market value $600,000

Assessment History for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $600,000 $600,000 8.899 $53,394 +7.83%
2024 $600,000 $600,000 8.253 $49,518 +3.00%
2023 $600,000 $600,000 8.013 $48,078 +0.93%
2022 $600,000 $600,000 7.939 $47,634 +0.66%
2021 $600,000 $600,000 7.887 $47,322 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,349
Median age 35.7
Average household income $115,506
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 7,032
Owner occupied units 67.3%
Average number of people per household 3.17
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $404,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $386,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside

Here are the neighbors for 470 Hillside Avenue, Hillside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
490 Hillside Ave, Hillside 37,289 02/12/2025 $6,750,000
360 Florence Ave, Hillside 9,800 05/15/2025 $1
475 Bloy St, Hillside 57,816 07/07/2017 $4,865,886
399 Route 22, Hillside 20,768 05/30/2020 $1
312 Florence Ave, Hillside 1,599 02/08/1996 $85,000
314 Florence Ave, Hillside 1,619 10/26/2022 $1
485 Mundet Pl, Hillside 73,420 06/18/2004 $2,310,000
425 Route 22, Hillside 05/30/2020 $1
480 Mundet Pl, Hillside 53,461 07/15/2015 $3,500,000