Union County  »  07092  »  Mountain Ave  »  856-864 Mountain Ave

856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside
Zip code 07092
County Union
Municipality Mountainside Borough
Block 19
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Sale date 10/28/1997
Sale price $240,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,660

Lot & Building Information for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Building sqft 7,296
Building class Store
Acreage 0.322
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

• • Improvements for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

How many sq. ft. does 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092 has a total of 7,296 square feet and a current price per square foot of $32.

What is the market value of 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092?

The current market value is $1,460,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/1997 $240,000

Title Documents for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/21/2023 - D
06/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
06/08/2022 - D
06/20/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/28/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
10/28/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Access detailed property tax data for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, NJ 07092. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,660
Market value $1,460,000

Assessment History for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 2.1 $30,660 +2.44%
2024 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 2.05 $29,930 +3.12%
2023 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 1.988 $29,025 -0.45%
2022 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 1.997 $29,156 +1.68%
2021 $1,460,000 $1,460,000 1.964 $28,674 -73.72%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,049
Median age 48
Average household income $237,360
Family households 83.2%
Occupied housing units 2,508
Owner occupied units 87.9%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $819,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $793,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside

Here are the neighbors for 856-864 Mountain Avenue, Mountainside.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
833 Woodland Ave, Plainfield 2,190 09/13/1991 $210,000
1271 Route 22, Mountainside 05/02/1991 $300,000
132 Parkway, Mountainside 1,378 10/20/2022 $425,000
124 Parkway, Mountainside 1,554 04/03/2025 $1
595 Sherwood Pkwy, Mountainside 3,384 01/13/1985 $75,000
513 Woodland Ave, Mountainside 10/22/2020 $450,000
854 Mountain Ave, Mountainside 08/19/2003 $650,000
615 Sherwood Pkwy, Mountainside 8,000 02/19/2020 $495,000
868 Mountain Ave, Mountainside
605 Sherwood Pkwy, Mountainside 2,284 12/22/2002 $1
1277 Route 22, Mountainside 2,010 11/30/2021 $575,000