Union County  »  07062  »  E Front St  »  717-731 E Front St

717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07062
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 327
Lot 2
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 03/16/1989
Sale price $1
Property tax $64,617

Lot & Building Information for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 2.375
Year built 1954
Units 40

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

When was 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 built?

717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was built in 1954.

What is the assessed value of 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $740,000, the tax amount paid for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 is $66,052.

When was 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 last sold and what was the last sale price?

717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062 was last sold in 03/16/1989 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 40 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/1989 $1

Title Documents for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/16/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07062. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $64,617
Market value $740,000

Assessment History for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $740,000 $740,000 8.732 $64,617 +0.99%
2023 $740,000 $740,000 8.646 $63,980 +2.21%
2022 $740,000 $740,000 8.459 $62,597 +0.88%
2021 $740,000 $740,000 8.385 $62,049 +0.29%
2020 $740,000 $740,000 8.361 $61,871 0.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 15,018
Median age 36
Average household income $110,864
Family households 72.0%
Occupied housing units 4,802
Owner occupied units 62.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $379,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 717-731 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507-513 E Front St, Plainfield 3,545 07/31/2021 $1
643-715 E Front St, Plainfield 11/03/2021 $17,500,000
539-541 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,300 10/06/2025 $420,000
733-747 E Front St, Plainfield 09/01/2010 $3,195,000
553-555 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,656 04/30/2013 $1
619-625 E Front St, Plainfield 11/04/1997 $1
40-44 Norwood Ave, Plainfield 02/29/2000 $5,060,000
543 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,300 12/06/2021 $80,000