Union County  »  07060  »  E Front St  »  545-599 E Front St

545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield
Zip code 07060
County Union
Municipality Plainfield City
Block 327
Lot 7
Neighborhood Putnam Watchung

Sales & Tax Overview for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Sale date 08/27/1998
Sale price $10
Property tax $48,026

Lot & Building Information for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Building sqft 9,662
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 2.426 i
Year built 1953
Units 70
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

• • Improvements for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060?

545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was built in 1953 and has a total of 9,662 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,000, the tax amount paid for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 is $49,093.

When was 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 last sold and what was the last sale price?

545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060 was last sold in 08/27/1998 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 70 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/1998 $10

Title Documents for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2018 - D
01/08/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2031
08/27/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Access detailed property tax data for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, NJ 07060. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $48,026
Market value $550,000

Assessment History for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $550,000 $550,000 8.732 $48,026 +0.99%
2023 $550,000 $550,000 8.646 $47,553 +2.21%
2022 $550,000 $550,000 8.459 $46,525 +0.88%
2021 $550,000 $550,000 8.385 $46,118 +0.29%
2020 $550,000 $550,000 8.361 $45,986 0.00%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,560
Median age 33
Average household income $95,509
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 15,350
Owner occupied units 37.9%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $373,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $346,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield

Here are the neighbors for 545-599 East Front Street, Plainfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
507-513 E Front St, Plainfield 3,545 07/31/2021 $1
32-38 Norwood Ave, Plainfield 4,020 06/29/2025 $855,000
20-22 Norwood Ave, Plainfield 2,010 04/25/2018 $325,000
643-715 E Front St, Plainfield 11/03/2021 $17,500,000
28-30 Norwood Ave, Plainfield 2,918 03/16/2011 $90,000
539-541 E 2nd St, Plainfield 1,300 10/06/2025 $420,000
733-747 E Front St, Plainfield 09/01/2010 $3,195,000