Union County  »  629 Jaques Ave

629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway
Zip code 07065
County Union
Municipality Rahway City
Block 80
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Sale date 09/11/2018
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,174

Lot & Building Information for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Building sqft 1,704
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.243
Year built 1870

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

• • Improvements for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065?

629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,704 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $137,400, the tax amount paid for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 is $10,420.

When was 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065 was last sold in 09/11/2018 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/11/2018 $280,000
11/05/2007 $1
01/18/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
11/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
09/11/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/11/2018 - D
09/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2007 - D
11/26/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/18/2005 - D
04/25/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2004 - D
02/02/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/1983 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Access detailed property tax data for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, NJ 07065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,174
Market value $137,400

Assessment History for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $137,400 $137,400 7.405 $10,174 +3.25%
2023 $137,400 $137,400 7.172 $9,854 +2.14%
2022 $137,400 $137,400 7.022 $9,648 +1.02%
2021 $137,400 $137,400 6.951 $9,551 +0.38%
2020 $137,400 $137,400 6.925 $9,515 +3.01%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 629 Jaques Avenue, Rahway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.15
Kiddie College NR Private PK, K-1 56 0.15
Kiddie College II NR Private K-2 0 0.15
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.34
Roosevelt Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 573 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Avenel Middle School 3 Public 6-8 587 0.78
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.94
Rahway Middle School 2 Public PK, 7-8 675 1.17
Carl H. Kumpf Middle School 7 Public 6-8 516 1.72
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.81

Nearest high schools

Rahway High School 2 Public 9-12 1,204 0.89
Adult Diagnostic And Treatment Center NR Public 0 0.94
Colonia High School 4 Public 9-12 1,356 1.84