Union County  »  07203  »  E 1st Ave  »  205 E 1st Ave

205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 1601
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 03/27/2015
Sale price $810,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,197

Lot & Building Information for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 12,240
Building class Store
Acreage 0.037
Year built 1990
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 12,240 square feet and a current price per square foot of $66.

What is the year built & the current market value of 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $352,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/27/2015 $810,000
04/08/1997 $525,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/18/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/18/2050
02/18/2025 - D
03/12/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/18/2050
06/24/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
06/24/2021 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/24/2026
02/20/2020 - D
04/28/2020 - R
Mortgage
03/27/2015 - D
04/02/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,197
Market value $352,000

Assessment History for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $352,000 $352,000 9.147 $32,197 +5.20%
2024 $352,000 $352,000 8.695 $30,606 +2.57%
2023 $352,000 $352,000 8.477 $29,839 -0.69%
2022 $352,000 $352,000 8.536 $30,047 +0.60%
2021 $352,000 $352,000 8.485 $29,867 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 205 East 1st Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
215 E 1st Ave, Roselle 12,229 03/09/2023 $2,450,000
267 E 1st Ave, Roselle 4,329 12/02/2019 $1
1107 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 4,850 07/31/2015 $325,500
1913 St George Ave, Roselle 08/10/2023 $1
1651 St George Ave, Roselle 02/01/2001 $1,600,000
1111 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/30/2024 $1
1123 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/08/2025 $700,000
303 E 1st Ave, Roselle 1,650 09/23/1999 $150,000
1119 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 06/04/2020 $420,000