Union County  »  07203  »  E 1st Ave  »  215 E 1st Ave

215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 1601
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Sale date 03/09/2023
Sale price $2,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $27,075

Lot & Building Information for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Building sqft 12,229
Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.643
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

• • Improvements for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

How many sq. ft. does 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial (4B) located at 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 12,229 square feet and a current price per square foot of $200.

What is the market value of 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203?

The current market value is $296,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2023 $2,450,000
12/11/2007 $1
01/05/1990 $266,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/09/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2023 - D
03/16/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/11/2007 - D
12/31/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,075
Market value $296,000

Assessment History for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $296,000 $296,000 9.147 $27,075 +5.20%
2024 $296,000 $296,000 8.695 $25,737 +2.57%
2023 $296,000 $296,000 8.477 $25,092 -0.69%
2022 $296,000 $296,000 8.536 $25,267 +0.60%
2021 $296,000 $296,000 8.485 $25,116 +0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,646
Median age 39.4
Average household income $114,289
Family households 62.9%
Occupied housing units 8,407
Owner occupied units 54.7%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $386,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $360,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AO, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 215 East 1st Avenue, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
267 E 1st Ave, Roselle 4,329 12/02/2019 $1
305 E 1st Ave, Roselle 150,000 09/23/1999 $150,000
1107 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 4,850 07/31/2015 $325,500
307 E 1st Ave, Roselle 1,422 08/17/2004 $1
1913 St George Ave, Roselle 08/10/2023 $1
1651 St George Ave, Roselle 02/01/2001 $1,600,000
1111 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/30/2024 $1
1123 Sheridan Ave, Roselle 2,720 12/08/2025 $700,000
303 E 1st Ave, Roselle 1,650 09/23/1999 $150,000