283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 283 Cox Street, Roselle |
| Zip code | 07203 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Roselle Borough |
| Block | 6603 |
| Lot | 3 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
| Sale date | 09/07/2018 |
| Sale price | $1,740,700 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $69,560 |
Lot & Building Information for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
| Building sqft | 17,515 |
| Building class | Industrial-Other (331) |
| Acreage | 0.742 |
| Year built | 1973 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
- • Improvements for 283 Cox Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 283 Cox Street, Roselle
This Industrial-Other (331) located at 283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 17,515 square feet and a current price per square foot of $99.
What is the year built & the current market value of 283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203?283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $800,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 283 Cox Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
Access detailed property tax data for 283 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $69,560 |
| Market value | $800,000 |
Assessment History for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 283 Cox Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.695 | $69,560 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.477 | $67,816 | -0.69% |
| 2022 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.536 | $68,288 | +0.60% |
| 2021 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.485 | $67,880 | +0.32% |
| 2020 | $800,000 | $800,000 | 8.458 | $67,664 | +102.59% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 22,455 |
| Median age | 39 |
| Average household income | $109,554 |
| Family households | 65.1% |
| Occupied housing units | 8,206 |
| Owner occupied units | 51.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1955 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $337,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $334,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 283 Cox Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 283 Cox Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 283 Cox Street, Roselle
Here are the neighbors for 283 Cox Street, Roselle.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 650 Prosper Ave, Roselle | 1,104 | 12/29/2014 | $110,000 |
| 289 Cox St, Roselle | 1,050,000 | 11/16/1993 | $1,050,000 |
| 280 Cox St, Roselle | 16,424 | 09/19/2023 | $1 |
| 230 Lafayette St, Roselle | 720 | 09/29/2005 | $265,000 |
| 288 Cox St, Roselle | 07/26/2010 | $400,000 | |
| 214 Aldene Rd, Roselle | 1,440 | 09/23/2004 | $260,000 |