Union County  »  07203  »  Cox St  »  294 Cox St

294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 Cox Street, Roselle
Zip code 07203
County Union
Municipality Roselle Borough
Block 6604
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Sale date 07/25/1991
Sale price $717,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Building sqft 717,000
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.551
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

• • Improvements for 294 Cox Street, Roselle , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 Cox Street, Roselle

How many square feet does 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 has a total of 717,000 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $772,400, the tax amount paid for 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 is $70,651.

When was 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203 was last sold in 07/25/1991 for $717,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 Cox Street, Roselle, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1991 $717,000

Title Documents for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/25/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Access detailed property tax data for 294 Cox Street, Roselle, NJ 07203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $67,160
Current property tax $0
Market value $772,400

Assessment History for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 Cox Street, Roselle, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $772,400 $772,400 8.695 $67,160 +2.57%
2023 $772,400 $772,400 8.477 $65,476 -0.69%
2022 $772,400 $772,400 8.536 $65,932 +0.60%
2021 $772,400 $772,400 8.485 $65,538 +0.32%
2020 $772,400 $772,400 8.458 $65,330 +1.29%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,455
Median age 39
Average household income $109,554
Family households 65.1%
Occupied housing units 8,206
Owner occupied units 51.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $337,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $334,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 Cox Street, Roselle, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 Cox Street, Roselle to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 Cox Street, Roselle

Here are the neighbors for 294 Cox Street, Roselle.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
234 Aldene Rd, Roselle 1,422 01/04/2021 $300,000
650 Prosper Ave, Roselle 1,104 12/29/2014 $110,000
280 Cox St, Roselle 16,424 09/19/2023 $1
289 Cox St, Roselle 1,050,000 11/16/1993 $1,050,000
214 Aldene Rd, Roselle 1,440 09/23/2004 $260,000
612 Prosper Ave, Roselle 1,561 03/05/2021 $1
288 Cox St, Roselle 07/26/2010 $400,000
283 Cox St, Roselle 17,515 09/07/2018 $1,740,700
218 Lafayette St, Roselle 1,104 01/11/1999 $80,000