Union County  »  55 Morris Ave

55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 903
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 03/15/2021
Sale price $2,360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $85,005

Lot & Building Information for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 21,600
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.529
Year built 1972
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 21,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $109.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1972 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,454,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2021 $2,360,000

Title Documents for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/15/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
03/15/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2036
03/15/2021 - D
04/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $83,278
Current property tax $85,005
Market value $3,454,100

Assessment History for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,454,100 $3,454,100 2.411 $83,278 +1.52%
2024 $3,454,100 $3,454,100 2.375 $82,035 +1.67%
2023 $3,454,100 $3,454,100 2.336 $80,688 +7.70%
2022 $3,454,100 $3,454,100 2.169 $74,919 +3.97%
2021 $967,900 $967,900 7.445 $72,060 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 55 Morris Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Battle Hill Ave, Springfield 1,561 04/04/2023 $1
32 Battle Hill Ave, Springfield 1,382 09/24/2004 $329,000
19 Colonial Ter, Springfield 03/15/2021 $2,360,000
41 Colonial Ter, Springfield 1,075 10/28/2015 $267,000
47 Colonial Ter, Springfield 1,382 12/29/2014 $255,000
37 Morris Ave, Springfield 1,662 10/24/2005 $260,000
14 Battle Hill Ave, Springfield 1,067 11/16/2004 $290,000
26 Battle Hill Ave, Springfield 1,424 04/20/2023 $510,000