Union County  »  26 Battle Hill Ave

26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 903
Lot 23

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 04/20/2023
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,505

Lot & Building Information for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 1,424
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.158
Year built 1939
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-60)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1939 and has a total of 1,424 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $435,700, the tax amount paid for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $10,504.

When was 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 04/20/2023 for $510,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/2023 $510,000
09/23/2016 $1
12/08/2003 $320,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/28/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2053
04/20/2023 - D
06/02/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/23/2016 - D
09/26/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/08/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,505
Market value $435,700

Assessment History for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $435,700 $435,700 2.411 $10,505 +1.52%
2024 $435,700 $435,700 2.375 $10,348 +1.67%
2023 $435,700 $435,700 2.336 $10,178 +7.70%
2022 $435,700 $435,700 2.169 $9,450 +3.37%
2021 $122,800 $122,800 7.445 $9,142 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Battle Hill Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 0.49
The Children's Academy NR Private PK-K 47 0.49
James Caldwell Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 219 0.61
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.65
Battle Hill Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 385 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 0.76
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 0.78
Millburn Middle School 9 Public 6-8 1,133 1.35
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.37
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.57

Nearest high schools

Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 0.55
Millburn Sr High School 8 Public 9-12 1,378 1.06
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.10