Union County  »  21 Essex Rd

21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Essex Road, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3603
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Sale date 10/12/1990
Sale price $167,500
Arm's length
Property tax $12,089

Lot & Building Information for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Building sqft 1,618
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.169
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

• • Improvements for 21 Essex Road, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Essex Road, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081?

21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,400, the tax amount paid for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $12,088.

When was 21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 10/12/1990 for $167,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/12/1990 $167,500

Title Documents for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/12/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,089
Market value $501,400

Assessment History for 21 Essex Road, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,400 $501,400 2.411 $12,089 +1.52%
2024 $501,400 $501,400 2.375 $11,908 +1.67%
2023 $501,400 $501,400 2.336 $11,713 +7.70%
2022 $501,400 $501,400 2.169 $10,875 -2.09%
2021 $149,200 $149,200 7.445 $11,108 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Essex Road, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Essex Road, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thelma L. Sandmeier Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-5 245 0.32
Edward V. Walton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 551 0.42
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.48

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.48
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.86
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.14
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.18
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.25

Nearest high schools