Union County  »  2 Lynn Dr

2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3603
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Sale date 03/08/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $8,827

Lot & Building Information for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Building sqft 1,474
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.231
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (S-75)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

• • Improvements for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081?

2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,474 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $366,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $8,826.

When was 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081 was last sold in 03/08/2023 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2023 $1
04/20/2018 $1
01/07/2013 $325,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2023 - D
03/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/20/2018 - D
04/26/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/07/2013 - D
01/14/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/26/2007 - D
11/20/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,827
Market value $366,100

Assessment History for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $366,100 $366,100 2.411 $8,827 +1.52%
2024 $366,100 $366,100 2.375 $8,695 +1.67%
2023 $366,100 $366,100 2.336 $8,552 +7.70%
2022 $366,100 $366,100 2.169 $7,941 -26.19%
2021 $144,500 $144,500 7.445 $10,758 +1.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Lynn Drive, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Thelma L. Sandmeier Elementary School 7 Public PK, 3-5 245 0.37
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
Edward V. Walton Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 551 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Crossroads School NR Public PK, K-8 49 0.42
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.86
Florence M. Gaudineer Middle School 6 Public 6-8 518 1.18
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 148 1.22
Deerfield Elementary School 10 Public 3-8 467 1.28

Nearest high schools

Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 0.42
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 0.86
Jonathan Dayton High School 5 Public 9-12 659 1.51