Union County  »  831 S Springfield Ave

831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3701
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Sale date 04/21/2014
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,280

Lot & Building Information for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Building sqft 1,876
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.815
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

• • Improvements for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 1,876 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.

What is the year built & the current market value of 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081?

831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $582,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2014 $200,000
12/01/1986 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2014 - D
04/30/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/01/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,042
Current property tax $14,280
Market value $582,400

Assessment History for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $582,400 $582,400 2.411 $14,042 +1.52%
2024 $582,400 $582,400 2.375 $13,832 +1.67%
2023 $582,400 $582,400 2.336 $13,605 +7.70%
2022 $582,400 $582,400 2.169 $12,632 -37.16%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 7.445 $20,102 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 831 South Springfield Avenue, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
272 Rte 22, Springfield 6,786 05/31/2019 $1
180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 264
841 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 01/01/2019 $10
785 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 03/26/1975 $1,650,000
205 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 2,080 01/09/2018 $1
28 S Derby Rd, Springfield 3,074 12/31/2025 $780,000
26 S Derby Rd, Springfield 1,702 09/13/2002 $330,000
240 Route 22 West Bound, Springfield 49,006 05/06/2024 $1