Union County  »  180 Route 22 Ctr Is

180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3702
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Current property tax $2,452

Lot & Building Information for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Building sqft 264
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 1.522
Year built 1964
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

• • Improvements for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081?

180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1964 and has a total of 264 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081 is $2,411.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $2,411
Current property tax $2,452
Market value $100,000

Assessment History for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $100,000 $100,000 2.411 $2,411 +1.52%
2024 $100,000 $100,000 2.375 $2,375 +1.67%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 2.336 $2,336 +7.70%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 2.169 $2,169 -9.52%
2021 $32,200 $32,200 7.445 $2,397 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 36,650 04/30/2009 $1
272 Rte 22, Springfield 6,786 05/31/2019 $1
831 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 1,876 04/21/2014 $200,000
841 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 01/01/2019 $10
99 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 20,916 06/28/2022 $9,225,000
205 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 2,080 01/09/2018 $1
785 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 03/26/1975 $1,650,000
111 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 17,519 03/15/2024 $4,800,000
171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 17,416 01/01/2017 $33,000,000
200 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 22,842 01/25/2006 $3,300,000
240 Route 22 West Bound, Springfield 49,006 05/06/2024 $1
222 Route 22 West Bound, Springfield 5,433
160 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 21,774 05/07/1998
115 Route 22 E, Springfield 10,361 12/20/2022 $1
75 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 19,411 03/16/2017 $966,666
41 Hillside Ave, Springfield 14,144
10 Fadem Rd, Springfield 43,000 10/20/2017 $4,825,000
201 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 3,360 10/30/2006 $1,500,000
155 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 54,645
9 Fadem Rd, Springfield 29,000 01/24/2023 $1