Union County  »  171 Route 22 East Bound

171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield
Zip code 07081
County Union
Municipality Springfield Township
Block 3703
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Sale date 01/01/2017
Sale price $33,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $807,341

Lot & Building Information for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Building sqft 17,416
Building class Auto Showroom (030)
Acreage 19.42
Year built 1980
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

• • Improvements for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

How many sq. ft. does 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Showroom (030) located at 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 has a total of 17,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,894.

What is the year built & the current market value of 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081?

171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $32,925,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2017 $33,000,000
01/01/2017 $13,071,667
05/22/1998 $13,383,997
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2017 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2017 - D
01/06/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/22/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, NJ 07081. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $793,841
Current property tax $807,341
Market value $32,925,800

Assessment History for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $32,925,800 $32,925,800 2.411 $793,841 +1.52%
2024 $32,925,800 $32,925,800 2.375 $781,988 +1.67%
2023 $32,925,800 $32,925,800 2.336 $769,147 +7.70%
2022 $32,925,800 $32,925,800 2.169 $714,161 -1.92%
2021 $9,780,300 $9,780,300 7.445 $728,143 +1.58%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 17,171
Median age 44.1
Average household income $178,477
Family households 70.0%
Occupied housing units 6,883
Owner occupied units 66.8%
Average number of people per household 2.49
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $655,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $598,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield

Here are the neighbors for 171 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
135 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 36,650 04/30/2009 $1
180 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 264
272 Rte 22, Springfield 6,786 05/31/2019 $1
99 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 20,916 06/28/2022 $9,225,000
205 Route 22 Ctr Is, Springfield 2,080 01/09/2018 $1
785 S Springfield Ave, Springfield 03/26/1975 $1,650,000
111 Route 22 East Bound, Springfield 17,519 03/15/2024 $4,800,000