Union County  »  26 Miele Pl

26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Miele Place, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 402
Lot 19

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Sale date 06/04/2025
Sale price $1,925,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,019

Lot & Building Information for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 26 Miele Place, Summit

• • Improvements for 26 Miele Place, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 26 Miele Place, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901?

26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $230,000, the tax amount paid for 26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 is $10,283.

When was 26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/04/2025 for $1,925,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Miele Place, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/04/2025 $1,925,000
06/02/2025 $1,150,000
08/16/2024 $740,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 26 Miele Place, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/04/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2055
06/04/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2025 - D
06/10/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/26/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2024 - D
08/27/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/04/2021 - D
06/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/13/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2050
10/08/2020 - D
10/16/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/25/2020 - D
05/05/2020 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2050
07/01/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Miele Place, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,019
Market value $230,000

Assessment History for 26 Miele Place, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Miele Place, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $230,000 $230,000 4.356 $10,019 +0.67%
2023 $230,000 $230,000 4.327 $9,952 +13.29%
2022 $205,100 $205,100 4.283 $8,784 -0.79%
2021 $205,100 $205,100 4.317 $8,854 -0.99%
2020 $205,100 $205,100 4.36 $8,942 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 26 Miele Place, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 26 Miele Place, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 310 0.25
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.77
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.77
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.82
Sprout House NR Private PK-K 58 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.45
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.77
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.90
St. Patrick School NR Private PK, K-8 269 0.98
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.34

Nearest high schools

Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.45
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 0.64
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.77
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 0.90