522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 501 |
| Lot | 4.01 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
| Property tax | $12,789 |
Lot & Building Information for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 3,698 |
| Building class | Commercial (4A) |
| Acreage | 0.092 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1900 and has a total of 3,698 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $293,600, the tax amount paid for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $13,126.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $12,789 |
| Market value | $293,600 |
Assessment History for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $293,600 | $293,600 | 4.356 | $12,789 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $293,600 | $293,600 | 4.327 | $12,704 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $293,600 | $293,600 | 4.283 | $12,575 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $293,600 | $293,600 | 4.317 | $12,675 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $293,600 | $293,600 | 4.36 | $12,801 | -0.11% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 24,502 |
| Median age | 40 |
| Average household income | $295,449 |
| Family households | 73.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,004 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $921,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 522 Rear Morris Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 2,322 | 07/01/2025 | $1,260,000 |
| 23 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 1,364 | 12/08/2020 | $454,000 |
| 522 Morris Ave, Summit | 4,348 | 04/18/1994 | |
| 528 Morris Ave, Summit | 2,536 | 06/22/2010 | $291,644 |
| 520 Morris Ave, Summit | 2,666 | 01/31/2024 | $1 |