Union County  »  512-514 Morris Ave

512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 501
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Sale date 07/15/2004
Sale price $500,000
Property tax $17,206

Lot & Building Information for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 5,416
Building class Store
Acreage 0.299
Year built 1942
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 5,416 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1942 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $395,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2004 $500,000
06/18/2003 $386,800
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2004 - D
07/23/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,206
Market value $395,000

Assessment History for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $270,000 $270,000 4.356 $11,761 +0.67%
2023 $270,000 $270,000 4.327 $11,683 +1.03%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 4.283 $11,564 -0.79%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 4.317 $11,656 -0.99%
2020 $270,000 $270,000 4.36 $11,772 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 512-514 Morris Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Lafayette Ave, Summit 2,322 07/01/2025 $1,260,000
23 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,364 12/08/2020 $454,000
522 Rear Morris Ave, Summit 3,698
522 Morris Ave, Summit 4,348 04/18/1994
528 Morris Ave, Summit 2,536 06/22/2010 $291,644
25 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,440 06/26/2003 $443,000
27 Lafayette Ave, Summit 2,196
520 Morris Ave, Summit 2,666 01/31/2024 $1
21 Plain St, Summit 2,080 04/28/2014 $634,000
15 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,809 01/31/2002 $130,000