Union County  »  490 Morris Ave

490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 490 Morris Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 505
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Sale date 05/18/2023
Sale price $1,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $25,485

Lot & Building Information for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 5,890
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.402
Year built 1948
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

How many sq. ft. does 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 5,890 square feet and a current price per square foot of $288.

What is the year built & the current market value of 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $570,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2023 $1,700,000
05/18/2023 $1
11/24/2021 $1,350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/19/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/19/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Mortgage 05/19/2048
05/18/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/18/2023 - D
06/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/21/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/18/2022 - D
04/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
11/24/2021 - D
01/06/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,485
Market value $570,000

Assessment History for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $570,000 $570,000 4.471 $25,485 +14.45%
2024 $511,200 $511,200 4.356 $22,268 +0.67%
2023 $511,200 $511,200 4.327 $22,120 +1.03%
2022 $511,200 $511,200 4.283 $21,895 -0.79%
2021 $511,200 $511,200 4.317 $22,069 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 490 Morris Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Gates Ave, Summit 2,592 03/06/1996 $170,000
17 Gates Ave, Summit 1,878 09/30/2023 $100
3 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,108 07/30/2001 $452,528
29 Montrose Ave, Summit 2,416 09/10/1984 $150,000
21 Gates Ave, Summit 1,665 03/15/1982 $115,000
23 Gates Ave, Summit 1,775 09/10/2021 $635,000
25 Madison Ave, Summit 2,721 01/04/1988 $350,000
9 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,484
11 Gates Ave, Summit 2,340 09/13/2021 $628,000
15 Gates Ave, Summit 2,778 08/28/2014 $710,000
19 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,336 07/11/2017 $962,500
15 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,955 07/08/2014 $1,210,000
5 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,776 08/18/2020 $1,080,000
31 Montrose Ave, Summit 1,794 02/04/2019 $730,000
480 Morris Ave, Summit 13,428 08/08/2025 $3,800,000
19 Gates Ave, Summit 2,363 11/20/1991 $250,000
7 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,360 03/02/1999