Union County  »  478 Morris Ave

478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 478 Morris Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 505
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Sale date 11/18/2008
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,032

Lot & Building Information for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 3,009
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.22
Year built 1950
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,009 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $391,000, the tax amount paid for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $17,481.

When was 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 11/18/2008 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2008 $950,000
05/02/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2008 - D
11/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/02/2005 - D
05/20/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,032
Market value $391,000

Assessment History for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $391,000 $391,000 4.356 $17,032 +0.67%
2023 $391,000 $391,000 4.327 $16,919 +1.03%
2022 $391,000 $391,000 4.283 $16,747 -0.79%
2021 $391,000 $391,000 4.317 $16,879 -0.99%
2020 $391,000 $391,000 4.36 $17,048 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 478 Morris Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Gates Ave, Summit 2,592 03/06/1996 $170,000
17 Gates Ave, Summit 1,878 09/30/2023 $100
3 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,108 07/30/2001 $452,528
21 Gates Ave, Summit 1,665 03/15/1982 $115,000
23 Gates Ave, Summit 1,775 09/10/2021 $635,000
490 Morris Ave, Summit 5,890 05/18/2023 $1,700,000
25 Madison Ave, Summit 2,721 01/04/1988 $350,000
9 Evergreen Rd, Summit 2,484
11 Gates Ave, Summit 2,340 09/13/2021 $628,000
15 Gates Ave, Summit 2,778 08/28/2014 $710,000