Union County  »  138 Passaic Ave

138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 702
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Sale date 08/15/1990
Sale price $245,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 2,250
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.2
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,250 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,900, the tax amount paid for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $11,128.

When was 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 08/15/1990 for $245,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/1990 $245,000

Title Documents for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,842
Current property tax $0
Market value $248,900

Assessment History for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $248,900 $248,900 4.356 $10,842 +0.67%
2023 $248,900 $248,900 4.327 $10,770 +1.03%
2022 $248,900 $248,900 4.283 $10,660 -0.79%
2021 $248,900 $248,900 4.317 $10,745 -0.99%
2020 $248,900 $248,900 4.36 $10,852 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,502
Median age 40
Average household income $295,449
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 9,004
Owner occupied units 69.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $921,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 138 Passaic Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
61 Madison Ave, Summit 1,464 07/27/2023 $875,000
17 Montrose Ave, Summit 2,098 09/04/1998 $330,000
30 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,162 05/08/1998 $200,000
24 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,872 05/20/1985 $165,000
7 Montrose Ave, Summit 2,340 06/15/2020 $850,000
9 Montrose Ave, Summit 1,116 12/22/2022 $755,000
152 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,561 10/28/2019 $629,000
140 Passaic Ave, Summit 2,316 07/03/2019 $650,000
159 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,245 03/18/2020 $430,000
146 Passaic Ave, Summit 3,195 02/28/2006 $999,999
157 Passaic Ave, Summit 2,004 06/29/2004 $515,000
151 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,087 11/15/2007 $425,000
28 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,455 07/09/1991 $190,000
26 Lafayette Ave, Summit 1,544 09/14/2007 $465,000
167 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,370 08/15/2019 $415,000
153 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,395 09/12/2017 $442,000
11 Montrose Ave, Summit 1,536 07/08/2008 $580,000
15 Montrose Ave, Summit 1,486 03/24/2004 $1
165 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,417 04/22/2024 $542,500
155 Passaic Ave, Summit 1,308 11/26/2002 $290,000