7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 801 |
| Lot | 6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/15/2020 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,486 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,340 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.201 |
| Year built | 2017 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,340 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $355,500, the tax amount paid for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $15,894.
When was 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 06/15/2020 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,486 |
| Market value | $355,500 |
Assessment History for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 4.356 | $15,486 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 4.327 | $15,382 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 4.283 | $15,226 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 4.317 | $15,347 | -0.99% |
| 2020 | $355,500 | $355,500 | 4.36 | $15,500 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 310 | 0.16 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.62 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.62 |
| Cornerstone School Of Summit | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 0.77 |
| Cornerstone School Of Summit | NR | Private | PK-K | 83 | 0.77 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.31 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.62 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 1.07 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.09 |
| St. Patrick School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 269 | 1.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oratory Preparatory School | NR | Private | 7-12 | 373 | 0.31 |
| Summit Sr High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,161 | 0.36 |
| Kent Place School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 621 | 0.62 |
| Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 504 | 1.07 |
| Eclc Of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-12 | 177 | 1.09 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 7 Montrose Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Montrose Ave, Summit | 2,098 | 09/04/1998 | $330,000 |
| 49 Madison Ave, Summit | 1,312 | 10/31/2016 | $770,000 |
| 61 Madison Ave, Summit | 1,464 | 07/27/2023 | $875,000 |
| 33 Lowell Ave, Summit | 1,822 | 10/01/2014 | $600,000 |
| 24 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 1,872 | 05/20/1985 | $165,000 |
| 30 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 1,162 | 05/08/1998 | $200,000 |
| 9 Montrose Ave, Summit | 1,116 | 12/22/2022 | $755,000 |
| 29 Lowell Ave, Summit | 1,513 | ||
| 152 Passaic Ave, Summit | 1,561 | 10/28/2019 | $629,000 |
| 35 Lowell Ave, Summit | 2,845 | 06/14/2016 | $1,255,000 |
| 53 Madison Ave, Summit | 1,544 | 07/14/2025 | $1,150,000 |
| 140 Passaic Ave, Summit | 2,316 | 07/03/2019 | $650,000 |
| 39 Lowell Ave, Summit | 2,460 | 10/14/2016 | $1,085,000 |
| 146 Passaic Ave, Summit | 3,195 | 02/28/2006 | $999,999 |
| 26 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 1,544 | 09/14/2007 | $465,000 |
| 28 Lafayette Ave, Summit | 1,455 | 07/09/1991 | $190,000 |
| 138 Passaic Ave, Summit | 2,250 | 08/15/1990 | $245,000 |
| 167 Passaic Ave, Summit | 1,370 | 08/15/2019 | $415,000 |
| 11 Montrose Ave, Summit | 1,536 | 07/08/2008 | $580,000 |
| 15 Montrose Ave, Summit | 1,486 | 03/24/2004 | $1 |