Union County  »  250 Hobart Ave

250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2203
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Sale date 01/22/2025
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $182,515

Lot & Building Information for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 9.64
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

What is the assessed value of 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,082,200, the tax amount paid for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 is $182,515.

When was 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 01/22/2025 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2025 $1

Title Documents for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2025 - D
02/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $182,515
Market value $4,082,200

Assessment History for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,082,200 $4,082,200 4.471 $182,515 +2.64%
2024 $4,082,200 $4,082,200 4.356 $177,821 +0.67%
2023 $4,082,200 $4,082,200 4.327 $176,637 +15.13%
2022 $3,582,200 $3,582,200 4.283 $153,426 -0.79%
2021 $3,582,200 $3,582,200 4.317 $154,644 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 250 Hobart Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Beacon Rd, Summit 9,513 02/28/2018 $2,250,000
75 Fernwood Rd, Summit 3,790 08/31/2020 $3,000,000
20 Beacon Rd, Summit 8,975 12/07/2023 $1
11 Beacon Rd, Summit 4,654 06/29/1993 $970,000
55 Fernwood Rd, Summit 5,737 08/18/2022 $1
220 Hobart Ave, Summit 6,002 12/15/2003 $3,050,000
65 Fernwood Rd, Summit 6,790 07/18/2022 $3,300,000
5 Beacon Rd, Summit 4,505 01/22/2024 $2,700,000
43 Fernwood Rd, Summit 5,615 05/16/2007 $3,325,000
3 Brantwood Dr, Summit 3,962 10/22/2025 $285,000
9 Brantwood Dr, Summit 4,115 09/04/2014 $2,655,000
11 Brantwood Dr, Summit 3,312 06/02/2025 $2,575,000
15 Brantwood Dr, Summit 1,354 08/30/1996
160 Hobart Ave, Summit 4,813 07/14/2003 $1,800,000
10 Beacon Rd, Summit 4,230 01/15/2025 $2,500,000
19 Brantwood Dr, Summit 1,860 06/15/2023 $1,327,000
200 Hobart Ave, Summit 8,405 08/10/2021 $3,250,155
226 Hobart Ave, Summit 4,591 07/16/2021 $2,650,000
57 Fernwood Rd, Summit 4,837 06/09/2025 $4,650,000
49 Fernwood Rd, Summit 3,172 08/18/2022 $1