Union County  »  5 Beacon Rd

5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Beacon Road, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 2203
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Sale date 01/22/2024
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $43,145

Lot & Building Information for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Building sqft 4,505
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.376
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

• • Improvements for 5 Beacon Road, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Beacon Road, Summit

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901?

5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,505 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $965,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 is $43,145.

When was 5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901 was last sold in 01/22/2024 for $2,700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2024 $2,700,000
02/11/2022 $1
08/01/2006 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Beacon Road, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/22/2024 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2054
01/22/2024 - D
01/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2022 - D
03/04/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2006 - D
09/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $43,145
Market value $965,000

Assessment History for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $965,000 $965,000 4.471 $43,145 -7.86%
2024 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 4.356 $46,827 +0.67%
2023 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 4.327 $46,515 +1.03%
2022 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 4.283 $46,042 -0.79%
2021 $1,075,000 $1,075,000 4.317 $46,408 -0.99%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Beacon Road, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Beacon Road, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lincoln Hubbard Elementary School 9 Public 1-5 328 0.66
Hartshorn Elementary School 9 Public K-4 437 0.67
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Cpc Weekday Nursery School & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 155 0.98

Nearest middle schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.94
L C Johnson Summit Middle School 7 Public 6-8 942 1.09
Oak Knoll School of the Holy Child NR Private PK, K-12 504 1.39
St. Rose of Lima School NR Private PK-8 186 1.44

Nearest high schools

Kent Place School NR Private PK-12 621 0.82
Oratory Preparatory School NR Private 7-12 373 0.94
Summit Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,161 1.14
Eclc Of New Jersey NR Private 1-12 177 1.93

Neighbors for 5 Beacon Road, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 5 Beacon Road, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
75 Fernwood Rd, Summit 3,790 08/31/2020 $3,000,000
27 Beacon Rd, Summit 9,513 02/28/2018 $2,250,000
20 Beacon Rd, Summit 8,975 12/07/2023 $1
11 Beacon Rd, Summit 4,654 06/29/1993 $970,000
220 Hobart Ave, Summit 6,002 12/15/2003 $3,050,000
65 Fernwood Rd, Summit 6,790 07/18/2022 $3,300,000
7 Woodfern Rd, Summit 2,478 06/21/2019 $1,310,000
250 Hobart Ave, Summit 01/22/2025 $1
3 Brantwood Dr, Summit 3,962 10/22/2025 $285,000
9 Brantwood Dr, Summit 4,115 09/04/2014 $2,655,000
11 Brantwood Dr, Summit 3,312 06/02/2025 $2,575,000
15 Brantwood Dr, Summit 1,354 08/30/1996
160 Hobart Ave, Summit 4,813 07/14/2003 $1,800,000
10 Beacon Rd, Summit 4,230 01/15/2025 $2,500,000
19 Brantwood Dr, Summit 1,860 06/15/2023 $1,327,000
107 Fernwood Rd, Summit 2,214 11/14/2025 $1
15 Woodfern Rd, Summit 3,918 05/26/2017 $2,030,000
16 Arden Pl, Summit 2,432 06/28/1983 $143,000
200 Hobart Ave, Summit 8,405 08/10/2021 $3,250,155
226 Hobart Ave, Summit 4,591 07/16/2021 $2,650,000