Union County  »  07974  »  Walnut St  »  2 Walnut St

2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Walnut Street, New Providence
Zip code 07974
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3307
Lot 57

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Sale date 02/06/2013
Sale price $693,000
Property tax $27,269

Lot & Building Information for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Building sqft 5,414
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.165
Year built 1920
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

• • Improvements for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

How many sq. ft. does 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 has a total of 5,414 square feet and a current price per square foot of $128.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974?

2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $626,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/06/2013 $693,000

Title Documents for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/13/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/13/2020 - D
01/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/06/2013 - D
03/07/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, NJ 07974. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,269
Market value $626,000

Assessment History for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $626,000 $626,000 4.356 $27,269 +0.67%
2023 $626,000 $626,000 4.327 $27,087 +1.03%
2022 $626,000 $626,000 4.283 $26,812 -0.79%
2021 $626,000 $626,000 4.317 $27,024 -0.99%
2020 $626,000 $626,000 4.36 $27,294 -0.11%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 12,737
Median age 44
Average household income $225,674
Family households 75.8%
Occupied housing units 4,696
Owner occupied units 82.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $751,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $688,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence

Here are the neighbors for 2 Walnut Street, New Providence.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8 Walnut St, Summit 1,804 01/27/2012 $1
10 Sylvan Ter, Summit 1,394 04/08/2002 $220,000
22 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 1,540
1 Summit Ave, Summit 1,780 01/01/2012 $1
6 Sylvan Ter, Summit 1,332 09/29/2008 $375,000
8 Sylvan Ter, Summit 1,332 06/04/1985 $80,750
12 Sylvan Ter, Summit 1,393 01/25/2007 $325,000
8-20 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 10,222
26 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 2,034 05/09/2014 $1
2-4 Sylvan Ter, Summit