Union County  »  7 Summit Ave

7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Summit Avenue, Summit
Zip code 07901
County Union
Municipality Summit City
Block 3308
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Sale date 01/01/2012
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $25,288

Lot & Building Information for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Building sqft 8,016
Building class Store
Acreage 3.379
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

• • Improvements for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

How many square feet does 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 8,016 square feet.

What is the market value of 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?

The current market value is $565,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/01/2012 $1
12/29/1982 $275,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/01/2012 - D
02/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/29/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $25,288
Market value $565,600

Assessment History for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $565,600 $565,600 4.471 $25,288 +2.64%
2024 $565,600 $565,600 4.356 $24,638 +0.67%
2023 $565,600 $565,600 4.327 $24,474 +1.03%
2022 $565,600 $565,600 4.283 $24,225 -0.79%
2021 $565,600 $565,600 4.317 $24,417 -0.99%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,314
Median age 41.5
Average household income $297,789
Family households 70.9%
Occupied housing units 9,014
Owner occupied units 66.3%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $985,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $995,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit

Here are the neighbors for 7 Summit Avenue, Summit.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1-11 Walnut St, Summit 15,000 06/28/2000
29 A Walnut St, Summit 5,622 09/27/2021 $849,000
27 Walnut St, Summit 3,649 09/22/2017 $890,000
21 Summit Ave, Summit 1,896 08/23/2011 $550,000
15-17 Walnut St, Summit 2,799 11/25/2015 $1
1 Summit Ave, Summit 1,780 01/01/2012 $1
22 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 1,540
23 Walnut St, Summit 2,436 01/24/2006 $580,500
8-20 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 10,222
26 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 2,034 05/09/2014 $1
25 Walnut St, Summit 2,960 02/05/2026 $1
3 Summit Ave, Summit 3,024 01/01/2012 $1
2 Beauvoir Ave, Summit 5,977 08/12/2020 $1,635,000
42-44 Walnut St, New Providence 3,852 07/07/2014 $1
4 A Walnut St, Summit 01/27/2012 $1
10 Overlook Rd, Summit
2 Walnut St, New Providence 5,414 02/06/2013 $693,000
19 A Walnut St, Summit 3,940 12/18/2017 $755,000
31-33 Walnut St, Summit 3,096 01/05/2000