1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit |
| Zip code | 07901 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Summit City |
| Block | 4007 |
| Lot | 9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
| Sale date | 01/22/2014 |
| Sale price | $559,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,200 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
| Building sqft | 2,600 |
| Building class | Store with Residential (738) |
| Acreage | 0.058 |
| Year built | 1904 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
- • Improvements for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
This Store with Residential (738) located at 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 has a total of 2,600 square feet and a current price per square foot of $215.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901?1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $250,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/22/2014 | $559,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, NJ 07901. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,200 |
| Market value | $250,500 |
Assessment History for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 4.471 | $11,200 | +2.64% |
| 2024 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 4.356 | $10,912 | +0.67% |
| 2023 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 4.327 | $10,839 | +1.03% |
| 2022 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 4.283 | $10,729 | -0.79% |
| 2021 | $250,500 | $250,500 | 4.317 | $10,814 | -0.99% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 24,314 |
| Median age | 41.5 |
| Average household income | $297,789 |
| Family households | 70.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,014 |
| Owner occupied units | 66.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $985,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $995,000 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit
Here are the neighbors for 1 Ashwood Avenue, Summit.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 185 Broad St, Summit | 18,054 | 12/01/2002 | $795,000 |
| 221 Broad St, Summit | 1,535 | 08/19/2019 | $683,000 |
| 7 Denman Pl, Summit | 1,513 | 12/02/2016 | $495,000 |
| 102 Park Ave, Summit | 1,450 | 02/06/2002 | $195,000 |
| 104 Park Ave, Summit | 1,418 | 10/13/2006 | $525,000 |
| 1 Denman Pl, Summit | 1,557 | 06/15/2021 | $688,000 |