Union County  »  07083  »  Yorktown Rd  »  516 Yorktown Rd

516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 Yorktown Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1101
Lot 35

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Sale date 07/23/2002
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,685

Lot & Building Information for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

• • Improvements for 516 Yorktown Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 Yorktown Road, Union

When was 516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 built?

516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1991.

What is the assessed value of 516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $83,600, the tax amount paid for 516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $19,498.

When was 516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 07/23/2002 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 Yorktown Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2002 $465,000

Title Documents for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/12/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2036
07/23/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 516 Yorktown Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,685
Market value $83,600

Assessment History for 516 Yorktown Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 Yorktown Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $83,600 $83,600 22.351 $18,685 +3.15%
2023 $83,600 $83,600 21.669 $18,115 +3.60%
2022 $83,600 $83,600 20.916 $17,486 +2.48%
2021 $83,600 $83,600 20.409 $17,062 +2.03%
2020 $83,600 $83,600 20.002 $16,722 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 Yorktown Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 Yorktown Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.34
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.34
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.72
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.80

Nearest middle schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.72
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 0.83
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.86
Roselle Park Middle School 5 Public 6-8 479 1.09

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.63
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.11
Raymond Lesniak Energy Strength Hope Recovery High School NR Public 9-12 2 1.37