Union County  »  07083  »  Townley Ave  »  844 Townley Ave

844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 844 Townley Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 1214
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Property tax $12,450

Lot & Building Information for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.144
Year built 1948

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 844 Townley Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 844 Townley Avenue, Union

When was 844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1948.

What is the assessed value of 844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $55,700, the tax amount paid for 844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $12,990.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 844 Townley Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 844 Townley Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,450
Market value $55,700

Assessment History for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 844 Townley Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $55,700 $55,700 22.351 $12,450 +3.15%
2023 $55,700 $55,700 21.669 $12,070 +3.60%
2022 $55,700 $55,700 20.916 $11,650 +2.48%
2021 $55,700 $55,700 20.409 $11,368 +2.03%
2020 $55,700 $55,700 20.002 $11,141 +3.22%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 844 Townley Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 844 Townley Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.28
Livingston Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-4 465 0.28
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.42
Espin Preschool Center NR Private PK-K 99 0.42
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.45

Nearest middle schools

Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.45
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.70
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.76
Number 21, Victor Mravlag Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 623 1.03
St Genevieve School NR Private PK, K-8 164 1.16

Nearest high schools

Hillside High School 2 Public 9-12 925 0.76
The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 0.76
Rav Teitz Mesivta Academy NR Private 9-12 145 1.46
Bruriah High School For Girls NR Private 7-12 379 1.67
Bruriah High School Of the Jewish Educational Center NR Private 6-12 311 1.67

Neighbors for 844 Townley Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 844 Townley Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
402 Huguenot Ave, Union 2,200 10/08/2021 $545,000
363 Sherwood Rd, Union 04/18/2011 $339,500
381 Sherwood Rd, Union 09/17/2002 $300,000
391 Sherwood Rd, Union 07/06/1979
850 Townley Ave, Union 1 07/28/2004 $375,000
389 Sherwood Rd, Union 03/10/2018 $309,000
846 Townley Ave, Union 1,440 03/07/2022 $515,000
366 Huguenot Ave, Union 01/29/2007 $395,000
370 Huguenot Ave, Union 08/23/2011
400 Huguenot Ave, Union 07/10/2015 $480,000
834 Townley Ave, Union 12/29/1995 $149,000
392 Huguenot Ave, Union 11/13/2015 $325,000
384 Huguenot Ave, Union 1,750 05/20/2021 $420,000
355 Sherwood Rd, Union 2,396 06/14/2024 $700,000
373 Sherwood Rd, Union 1,984 11/22/2022 $440,000
388 Huguenot Ave, Union 07/01/2005 $400,000
369 Sherwood Rd, Union 1,651 02/07/2024 $1
385 Sherwood Rd, Union 100 04/06/1992 $100
404 Huguenot Ave, Union 1,448 07/23/2019 $365,000
377 Sherwood Rd, Union 11/02/2001 $1