Union County  »  07083  »  Grandview Ave  »  1260 Grandview Ave

1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2302
Lot 20

Sales & Tax Overview for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Sale date 02/28/1996
Sale price $158,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,840

Lot & Building Information for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1955

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

When was 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 built?

1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1955.

What is the assessed value of 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,500, the tax amount paid for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $11,311.

When was 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 02/28/1996 for $158,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1996 $158,000

Title Documents for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2018 - D
12/06/2018 - R
Mortgage 01/21/2048
02/28/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,840
Market value $48,500

Assessment History for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $48,500 $48,500 22.351 $10,840 +3.15%
2023 $48,500 $48,500 21.669 $10,509 +3.60%
2022 $48,500 $48,500 20.916 $10,144 +2.48%
2021 $48,500 $48,500 20.409 $9,898 +2.03%
2020 $48,500 $48,500 20.002 $9,701 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1260 Grandview Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.32
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.32
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.62
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.62

Nearest middle schools

St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.32
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 0.62
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.76
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.78
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.87

Nearest high schools

Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.78
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.05
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 1.39