Union County  »  07083  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  1201 Stuyvesant Ave

1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2303
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Sale date 12/15/2012
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $412,223

Lot & Building Information for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Building sqft 54,430
Building class Store
Acreage 2.236

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

How many square feet does 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 54,430 square feet.

What is the market value of 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $1,683,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2012 $10
10/01/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2020 - D
07/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
05/28/2020 - D
06/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2012 - D
12/31/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/01/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $392,596
Current property tax $412,223
Market value $1,683,300

Assessment History for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 23.323 $392,596 +4.35%
2024 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 22.351 $376,234 +3.15%
2023 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 21.669 $364,754 +3.60%
2022 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 20.916 $352,079 +2.48%
2021 $1,683,300 $1,683,300 20.409 $343,545 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 1201 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1980 Mountainview Ave, Union 07/15/1983
1276 Grandview Ave, Union 09/22/2016 $1
1217 Grandview Ave, Union 07/08/2003 $325,000
1984 Mountainview Ave, Union 10/14/2011 $10
1280 Grandview Ave, Union 06/01/1995
1988 Mountainview Ave, Union 1,954 05/07/1996 $159,000
1260 Grandview Ave, Union 02/28/1996 $158,000
1209 Grandview Ave, Union 08/22/2022 $1
1203 Grandview Ave, Union 12/31/2007 $1
1949 Vauxhall Rd, Union 3,518 02/19/2020 $260,000