Union County  »  07083  »  Crawford Ter  »  231 Crawford Ter

231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 231 Crawford Terrace, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2501
Lot 38

Sales & Tax Overview for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Sale date 07/22/2019
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,733

Lot & Building Information for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Building sqft 1,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.138
Year built 1929

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

• • Improvements for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083?

231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1929 and has a total of 1,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $34,600, the tax amount paid for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 is $8,069.

When was 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 07/22/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/22/2019 $1

Title Documents for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/22/2019 - D
07/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,733
Market value $34,600

Assessment History for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $34,600 $34,600 22.351 $7,733 +3.15%
2023 $34,600 $34,600 21.669 $7,497 +3.60%
2022 $34,600 $34,600 20.916 $7,237 +2.48%
2021 $34,600 $34,600 20.409 $7,062 +2.03%
2020 $34,600 $34,600 20.002 $6,921 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.37
Washington Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 572 0.37
Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.46
Connecticut Farms Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-5 420 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Kawameeh Middle School 6 Public 5-8 710 0.46
Holy Spirit School NR Private PK-8 112 0.85
Burnet Middle School 4 Public 5-8 981 1.00
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 1.07
St. Theresa Grade School NR Private PK-8 220 1.28

Nearest high schools

The Jardine Academy NR Private 0 1.31
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 1.34
Roselle Park High School 3 Public 9-12 630 1.38
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.47
David Brearley High School 4 Public 7-12 774 1.55

Neighbors for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union

Here are the neighbors for 231 Crawford Terrace, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
505-509 Chestnut St, Union 05/09/2005 $1
251 Crawford Ter, Union 08/21/2003 $335,000
495-499 Chestnut St, Union 04/10/2014 $10
235 Crawford Ter, Union 08/01/2019 $345,000
263 Crawford Ter, Union 1,546 07/26/2024 $590,000
267 Crawford Ter, Union 01/31/1986 $65,000
275 Crawford Ter, Union 01/31/2014 $100
223 Crawford Ter, Union 1,607 08/25/2023 $431,500
215 Crawford Ter, Union 1,688 10/02/2019 $450,000
211 Crawford Ter, Union 11/22/2005 $448,000
523 Chestnut St, Union 1 04/01/2022 $2,250,000
517 Chestnut St, Union 2,512 09/11/2024 $825,000
271 Crawford Ter, Union 04/16/2010 $250,000
255 Crawford Ter, Union 12/16/2009 $400,000
485 Chestnut St, Union 6,168 08/16/2018 $451,000
243 Crawford Ter, Union 11/07/2017 $423,000
219 Crawford Ter, Union 1,546 05/03/2019 $399,000
259 Crawford Ter, Union 05/17/2011 $180,000
210 Longview Rd, Union 1,344 03/17/2021 $447,000
247 Crawford Ter, Union 10/16/2009 $210,000