Union County  »  07083  »  Chestnut St  »  485 Chestnut St

485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 485 Chestnut Street, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2502
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $451,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,409

Lot & Building Information for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Building sqft 6,168
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.378

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

• • Improvements for 485 Chestnut Street, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 485 Chestnut Street, Union

How many sq. ft. does 485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 6,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $73.

What is the market value of 485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083?

The current market value is $145,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 485 Chestnut Street, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $451,000
08/10/1993 $675,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 485 Chestnut Street, Union with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/23/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/23/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/25/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/25/2019 - D
12/12/2019 - R
Mortgage
08/16/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 485 Chestnut Street, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,409
Market value $145,000

Assessment History for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 485 Chestnut Street, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $145,000 $145,000 22.351 $32,409 +3.15%
2023 $145,000 $145,000 21.669 $31,420 +3.60%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 20.916 $30,328 +2.48%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 20.409 $29,593 +2.03%
2020 $145,000 $145,000 20.002 $29,003 +46.98%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 57,036
Median age 41
Average household income $138,535
Family households 73.0%
Occupied housing units 19,916
Owner occupied units 74.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $435,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 485 Chestnut Street, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 485 Chestnut Street, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 485 Chestnut Street, Union

Here are the neighbors for 485 Chestnut Street, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
214 Woodmont Rd, Union 06/23/1994 $172,000
505-509 Chestnut St, Union 05/09/2005 $1
222 Woodmont Rd, Union 02/01/2001 $219,000
495-499 Chestnut St, Union 04/10/2014 $10
235 Crawford Ter, Union 08/01/2019 $345,000
206 Woodmont Rd, Union 1,680 10/13/2020 $423,000
210 Woodmont Rd, Union 06/25/2015 $302,000
234 Woodmont Rd, Union 12/22/2025 $1
517 Chestnut St, Union 2,512 09/11/2024 $825,000
523 Chestnut St, Union 1 04/01/2022 $2,250,000