Union County  »  07083  »  Stuyvesant Ave  »  990 Stuyvesant Ave

990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 2903
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $2,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Building sqft 13,523
Building class Theater-Movie (771)
Acreage 0.311

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

• • Improvements for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

How many square feet does 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 have?

This Theater-Movie (771) located at 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 has a total of 13,523 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 is $30,319.

When was 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 12/06/2021 for $2,150,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $2,150,000
06/10/2015 $10
11/05/2014 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2021 - D
04/08/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/17/2019 - D
11/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
06/10/2015 - D
06/24/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/05/2014 - D
12/23/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/18/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $30,320
Current property tax $0
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $130,000 $130,000 23.323 $30,320 +4.35%
2024 $130,000 $130,000 22.351 $29,056 +3.15%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 21.669 $28,170 +3.60%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 20.916 $27,191 +2.48%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 20.409 $26,532 +2.03%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 58,170
Median age 41.4
Average household income $140,179
Family households 72.1%
Occupied housing units 20,278
Owner occupied units 72.7%
Average number of people per household 2.79
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $466,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union

Here are the neighbors for 990 Stuyvesant Avenue, Union.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
955 Johnson Pl, Union 1,676 09/29/2023 $450,000
949 Bonnel CT, Union 1,604 07/18/2022 $450,000
968 Bonnel CT, Union 02/19/2024 $1
2022-2024 Morris Ave, Union 3,450 10/26/2021 $581,430
2026 Morris Ave, Union 08/09/1985 $87,000
930-934 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 6,274 09/29/2023 $1,950,000
2042 Morris Ave, Union 01/04/2011 $210,000
2000 Morris Ave, Union 10,232 01/31/2005 $1
986 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 250 01/17/1986 $250
936 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 3,089 10/18/2022 $675,000
2036 Morris Ave, Union 12/27/2016 $975,000
2010 Morris Ave, Union 13,712 08/25/2025 $2,350,000
989 Bonnel CT, Union 4,470 10/26/2021 $814,710
940 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 2,560 10/31/2023 $750,000
924 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 1 09/29/2023 $800,000
982 Stuyvesant Ave, Union 03/23/2026 $1,050,000