Union County  »  07083  »  Porter Rd  »  1580 Porter Rd

1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1580 Porter Road, Union
Zip code 07083
County Union
Municipality Union Township
Block 5303
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Sale date 05/07/2020
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,963

Lot & Building Information for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Building sqft 1,394
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.08
Year built 1931

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1580 Porter Road, Union

• • Improvements for 1580 Porter Road, Union , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1580 Porter Road, Union

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083?

1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,394 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $40,100, the tax amount paid for 1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 is $9,352.

When was 1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083 was last sold in 05/07/2020 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1580 Porter Road, Union, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/07/2020 $315,000
09/26/2019 $1
01/16/2017 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1580 Porter Road, Union with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/06/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/20/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2050
05/07/2020 - D
06/04/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/26/2019 - D
09/27/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/08/2019 - D
04/22/2019 - R
Mortgage 04/08/2049
01/16/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Access detailed property tax data for 1580 Porter Road, Union, NJ 07083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,963
Market value $40,100

Assessment History for 1580 Porter Road, Union

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1580 Porter Road, Union, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $40,100 $40,100 22.351 $8,963 +3.15%
2023 $40,100 $40,100 21.669 $8,689 +3.60%
2022 $40,100 $40,100 20.916 $8,387 +2.48%
2021 $40,100 $40,100 20.409 $8,184 +2.03%
2020 $40,100 $40,100 20.002 $8,021 +1.36%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1580 Porter Road, Union, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1580 Porter Road, Union to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.52
Franklin Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 452 0.52
South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.68
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.68
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.75

Nearest middle schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.68
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.68
St Michael Parish School NR Private PK-8 347 0.75
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.93
Good Shepherd Academy NR Private K-8 119 0.95

Nearest high schools

South Mountain Co-Op NR Private K-12 0 0.68
The Milton School NR Private 5-12 13 0.68
Deron School I NR Private PK-11 95 0.93
Union Senior High School 3 Public 9-12 2,308 1.18