1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 508 |
| Lot | 6 |
| Neighborhood | The Gardens |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 11/21/2014 |
| Sale price | $585,000 |
| Property tax | $13,604 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
| Building sqft | 1,926 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.187 |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,926 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $604,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $13,845.
When was 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 11/21/2014 for $585,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $13,604 |
| Market value | $604,100 |
Assessment History for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $604,100 | $604,100 | 2.252 | $13,604 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $604,100 | $604,100 | 2.206 | $13,326 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $604,100 | $604,100 | 2.16 | $13,049 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $604,100 | $604,100 | 2.163 | $13,067 | +0.23% |
| 2020 | $604,100 | $604,100 | 2.158 | $13,036 | +0.37% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilson Elementary School | 9 | Public | 1-5 | 345 | 0.52 |
| Franklin Elementary School | 8 | Public | 1-5 | 532 | 0.71 |
| Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.84 |
| Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.84 |
| Presbyterian Nursery School & Kindergarten | NR | Private | PK-K | 205 | 0.84 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trivium Academy of New Jersey | NR | Private | 1-8 | 0 | 0.97 |
| Deerfield Elementary School | 10 | Public | 3-8 | 467 | 1.04 |
| Roosevelt Intermediate School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 658 | 1.05 |
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 1.08 |
| Holy Trinity Interparochial School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 264 | 1.29 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Arc Kohler School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 33 | 1.08 |
| Hillcrest Academy North | NR | Public | 9-12 | 81 | 1.39 |
| Westfield Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 1,818 | 1.49 |
| Work Readiness Academy | NR | Public | 12 | 25 | 1.54 |
| Scotch Plains Fanwood High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,510 | 1.91 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield
Here are the neighbors for 1 Mountain View Terrace, Westfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 834 Bradford Ave, Westfield | 2,651 | 12/01/1998 | $482,500 |
| 838 Standish Ave, Westfield | 3,489 | 07/28/2017 | $1,049,000 |
| 855 Mountain Ave, Mountainside | 12/16/2019 | $1,467,000 | |
| 835 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 2,523 | 02/22/2018 | $635,000 |
| 503 Birch Ave, Westfield | 2,037 | 04/18/2001 | $1 |
| 847 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 2,551 | 06/27/2024 | $1 |
| 848 Bradford Ave, Westfield | 2,209 | 04/28/1993 | $10 |
| 868 Standish Ave, Westfield | 2,114 | 09/17/2015 | $1 |
| 843 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 1,848 | 11/04/2020 | $775,000 |
| 825 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 3,250 | 02/04/1994 | $247,000 |
| 865 Standish Ave, Westfield | 2,742 | 04/30/1992 | $287,000 |
| 869 Standish Ave, Westfield | 3,809 | 12/17/2025 | $2,200,000 |
| 826 Bradford Ave, Westfield | 3,090 | 05/24/2021 | $1,325,000 |
| 834 Standish Ave, Westfield | 3,710 | 04/23/2012 | $1,290,000 |
| 829 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 2,914 | 10/09/1985 | $16,375 |
| 842 Bradford Ave, Westfield | 4,090 | 06/23/2021 | $1,200,000 |
| 842 Standish Ave, Westfield | 4,320 | 09/04/2003 | $1 |
| 817 Mountain Ave, Westfield | 3,468 | 07/02/2024 | $1,780,000 |
| 876 Standish Ave, Mountainside | 07/25/2017 | $810,000 | |
| 881 Standish Ave, Mountainside | 09/12/2016 | $737,500 |