Union County  »  07090  »  Effingham Pl  »  145 Effingham Pl

145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 Effingham Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 709
Lot 9
Neighborhood Brightwood

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Sale date 09/10/1999
Sale price $397,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,460

Lot & Building Information for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Building sqft 1,900
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1926
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-8)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,900 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $686,500, the tax amount paid for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $15,734.

When was 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 09/10/1999 for $397,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/1999 $397,000

Title Documents for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/23/2021 - D
09/07/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
09/10/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,460
Market value $686,500

Assessment History for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $686,500 $686,500 2.252 $15,460 +2.09%
2023 $686,500 $686,500 2.206 $15,144 +2.13%
2022 $686,500 $686,500 2.16 $14,828 -0.14%
2021 $686,500 $686,500 2.163 $14,849 +0.23%
2020 $686,500 $686,500 2.158 $14,815 +0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 145 Effingham Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 8 Public 1-5 532 0.21
Westfield Day Care Center NR Private PK-K 93 0.60
Westfield Day Care Center NR Private PK-K 93 0.60
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-5 15 0.60
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 0.54
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 0.62
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 0.94
St Bartholomew Academy NR Private PK-8 218 1.48
Malcolm E Nettingham Middle School 7 Public 5-8 917 1.78

Nearest high schools

Hillcrest Academy North NR Public 9-12 81 0.54
Scotch Plains Fanwood High School 7 Public 9-12 1,510 1.10