592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield |
| Zip code | 07090 |
| County | Union |
| Municipality | Westfield Town |
| Block | 1701 |
| Lot | 2 |
| Neighborhood | Country Club Estates |
Sales & Tax Overview for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
| Sale date | 07/17/2000 |
| Sale price | $550,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $77,334 |
Lot & Building Information for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
| Building sqft | 9,000 |
| Building class | Office Building |
| Acreage | 1.13 |
| Year built | 1940 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
- • Improvements for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 9,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $61.
What is the year built & the current market value of 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,374,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/17/2000 | $550,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Access detailed property tax data for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $77,334 |
| Market value | $3,374,100 |
Assessment History for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,374,100 | $3,374,100 | 2.292 | $77,334 | +1.78% |
| 2024 | $3,374,100 | $3,374,100 | 2.252 | $75,985 | +2.09% |
| 2023 | $3,374,100 | $3,374,100 | 2.206 | $74,433 | +2.13% |
| 2022 | $3,374,100 | $3,374,100 | 2.16 | $72,881 | -0.14% |
| 2021 | $3,374,100 | $3,374,100 | 2.163 | $72,982 | +0.23% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 31,111 |
| Median age | 40.7 |
| Average household income | $306,889 |
| Family households | 78.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 10,900 |
| Owner occupied units | 81.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.84 |
| Median year structure built | 1953 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $976,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $905,800 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield
Here are the neighbors for 592 Springfield Avenue, Westfield.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 540 Springfield Ave, Cranford | |||
| 520 Wychwood Rd, Westfield | 5,002 | 01/18/2020 | $1,530,000 |
| 21 Bennett Pl, Westfield | 3,119 | 08/24/2000 | $830,000 |
| 53 Cardinal Dr, Westfield | 48,114 | 04/01/2026 | $1 |
| 200 Sunset Ave, Westfield | 4,345 | 07/21/2016 | $1 |