Union County  »  07090  »  Cowperthwaite Pl  »  229 Cowperthwaite Pl

229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 2503
Lot 2
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Building sqft 2,013
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.194

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

How many square feet does 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 have?

This Church & Charitable Property (15D) located at 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 2,013 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652,000, the tax amount paid for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $14,943.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,944
Current property tax $0
Market value $652,000

Assessment History for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $652,000 $652,000 2.292 $14,944 +6.74%
2024 $621,700 $621,700 2.252 $14,001 +2.09%
2023 $621,700 $621,700 2.206 $13,715 +2.13%
2022 $621,700 $621,700 2.16 $13,429 -0.14%
2021 $621,700 $621,700 2.163 $13,447 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 229 Cowperthwaite Place, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Nelson Pl, Westfield 1,951 08/27/2002 $459,000
104 Nelson Pl, Westfield 2,573 06/13/2005 $586,000
118 Nelson Pl, Westfield 1,968 03/27/1998 $275,000
120 Nelson Pl, Westfield 1,080 11/27/2002 $25,000
654 North Ave W, Westfield 1,167 10/10/2025 $525,000
221 Clark St, Westfield 500 09/22/1986 $360,000
110 Nelson Pl, Westfield 2,912 06/17/2019 $1,200,000
122 Ludlow Pl, Westfield 2,117 02/14/2020 $645,000
656 North Ave W, Westfield 982 04/16/1987
207 Charles St, Westfield 2,002 05/18/2001 $429,900
134 Ludlow Pl, Westfield 1,966 11/07/2008
600 North Ave W, Westfield 5,797 02/16/2024 $1,850,000
232 Clark St, Westfield 2,955 03/22/2011 $709,000
630 North Ave W, Westfield 04/21/2021 $1
126 Ludlow Pl, Westfield 1,603 11/10/2025 $1,300,000
270 Clark St, Westfield 14,365
231 Clark St, Westfield 08/29/1980
235 Clark St, Westfield 1,694 07/23/2020 $580,000
114 Nelson Pl, Westfield 1,955 07/14/2023 $975,000
241 Clark St, Westfield 2,271 06/04/1999 $245,250