Union County  »  07090  »  E Broad St  »  308 E Broad St

308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 308 East Broad Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3108
Lot 2
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Sale date 05/11/2023
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,003

Lot & Building Information for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,750
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.367
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 2,750 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the year built & the current market value of 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,003,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2023 $900,000
12/21/2022 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/11/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2023 - D
06/27/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/2022 - D
01/09/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/01/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $23,003
Market value $1,003,600

Assessment History for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,003,600 $1,003,600 2.292 $23,003 +1.78%
2024 $1,003,600 $1,003,600 2.252 $22,601 +2.09%
2023 $1,003,600 $1,003,600 2.206 $22,139 +2.13%
2022 $1,003,600 $1,003,600 2.16 $21,678 -0.14%
2021 $1,003,600 $1,003,600 2.163 $21,708 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 308 East Broad Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 St Paul St, Westfield 2,554 07/19/1994 $100
136 St Paul St, Westfield 1,751 05/09/2017 $510,000
121 Central Ave, Westfield 6,448 06/27/2020 $2,850,000
320 E Broad St, Westfield 11,314
120 St Paul St, Westfield 2,736 04/19/2024 $688,000
138 Elmer St, Westfield 1,754 07/21/2023 $575,000
137 Central Ave, Westfield 18,612 04/25/2005 $1
316 E Broad St, Westfield 2,588 01/23/2015 $595,000