Union County  »  07090  »  Elmer St  »  137 Elmer St

137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Elmer Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3108
Lot 22
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Sale date 04/06/2010
Sale price $667,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $20,552

Lot & Building Information for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,990
Building class Office-Medical/Mental Health (562)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1931
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 2,990 square feet and a current price per square foot of $223.

What is the year built & the current market value of 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $857,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/06/2010 $667,000
03/01/1982 $185,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/06/2010 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/06/2010 - D
04/08/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/01/1982 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $19,652
Current property tax $20,552
Market value $857,400

Assessment History for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $857,400 $857,400 2.292 $19,652 +1.78%
2024 $857,400 $857,400 2.252 $19,309 +2.09%
2023 $857,400 $857,400 2.206 $18,914 +2.13%
2022 $857,400 $857,400 2.16 $18,520 -0.14%
2021 $857,400 $857,400 2.163 $18,546 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 137 Elmer Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107 Elmer St, Westfield 2,120 05/24/2012 $1
128 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 2,955 10/01/2024 $782,500
147-149 Elmer St, Westfield 3,998 08/16/2023 $995,000
136 St Paul St, Westfield 1,751 05/09/2017 $510,000
406 E Broad St, Westfield 35,536
138 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 3,132 04/01/2020 $849,750
146 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 3,307 01/30/2002 $1
143 Elmer St, Westfield 3,432
140 St Paul St, Westfield 2,054 11/22/2017 $10