Union County  »  07090  »  E Broad St  »  440 E Broad St

440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 440 East Broad Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3109
Lot 3
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Sale date 10/22/2024
Sale price $1,800,325
Arm's length
Property tax $38,567

Lot & Building Information for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Building sqft 7,196
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.571
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 7,196 square feet and a current price per square foot of $250.

What is the year built & the current market value of 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1906 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,682,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2024 $1,800,325
04/17/2024 $10
08/20/2014 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/22/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Mortgage
10/22/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/17/2024 - D
12/17/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/20/2014 - D
08/25/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/26/1980 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $38,567
Market value $1,682,700

Assessment History for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,682,700 $1,682,700 2.292 $38,567 +1.78%
2024 $1,682,700 $1,682,700 2.252 $37,894 +2.09%
2023 $1,682,700 $1,682,700 2.206 $37,120 +2.13%
2022 $1,682,700 $1,682,700 2.16 $36,346 -0.14%
2021 $1,682,700 $1,682,700 2.163 $36,397 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 440 East Broad Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
128 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 2,955 10/01/2024 $782,500
107 Elmer St, Westfield 2,120 05/24/2012 $1
147-149 Elmer St, Westfield 3,998 08/16/2023 $995,000
138 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 3,132 04/01/2020 $849,750
146 Euclid Ave S, Westfield 3,307 01/30/2002 $1
419 Lenox Ave, Westfield 1,727 09/01/1984 $140,000
406 E Broad St, Westfield 35,536
423 Lenox Ave, Westfield 2,060 04/25/2022 $788,000