Union County  »  07090  »  Elmer St  »  215 Elmer St

215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Elmer Street, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3113
Lot 21
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Sale date 09/13/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Building sqft 2,168
Building class Office with Residential (565)
Acreage 0.143
Year built 1920
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

• • Improvements for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office with Residential (565) located at 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 2,168 square feet and a current price per square foot of $276.

What is the year built & the current market value of 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090?

215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $720,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2021 $600,000
10/25/2005 $67,199
06/27/1986 $212,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/21/2021 - D
10/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/21/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2021 - D
09/23/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/27/1986 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $16,505
Current property tax $0
Market value $720,100

Assessment History for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $720,100 $720,100 2.292 $16,505 +1.78%
2024 $720,100 $720,100 2.252 $16,217 +2.09%
2023 $720,100 $720,100 2.206 $15,885 +2.13%
2022 $720,100 $720,100 2.16 $15,554 -0.14%
2021 $720,100 $720,100 2.163 $15,576 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 215 Elmer Street, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
235 Elmer St, Westfield 3,936 01/24/1986 $100
217 North Ave E, Westfield 12,720 04/27/2000 $1
225 Elmer St, Westfield 2,804 03/28/2018 $630,000
231 Elmer St, Westfield 2,938 05/04/2021 $999,000
238 St Paul St, Westfield 4,752 08/14/2024 $1,090,000
223 Elmer St, Westfield 2,405 10/28/2020 $500,000
325 North Ave E, Westfield 9,694 08/13/2025 $2,215,000
201 Central Ave, Westfield 2,212 06/24/2010 $400,000