Union County  »  07090  »  Central Ave  »  200 Central Ave

200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 200 Central Avenue, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3115
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Westfield

Sales & Tax Overview for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Sale date 09/14/2001
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,919

Lot & Building Information for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Building sqft 4,862
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.119
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

• • Improvements for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

How many sq. ft. does 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 has a total of 4,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $187.

What is the year built & the current market value of 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090?

200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,540,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/14/2001 $910,000

Title Documents for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/01/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/01/2022 - D
06/22/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/14/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $35,301
Current property tax $36,919
Market value $1,540,200

Assessment History for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,540,200 $1,540,200 2.292 $35,301 +1.78%
2024 $1,540,200 $1,540,200 2.252 $34,685 +7.17%
2023 $1,467,100 $1,467,100 2.206 $32,364 +2.13%
2022 $1,467,100 $1,467,100 2.16 $31,689 -0.14%
2021 $1,467,100 $1,467,100 2.163 $31,733 +0.23%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 31,111
Median age 40.7
Average household income $306,889
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 10,900
Owner occupied units 81.1%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1953
Median value for units with a mortgage $976,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $905,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 200 Central Avenue, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
107-109 Quimby St, Westfield 5,472 06/30/2023 $990,000
126 Central Ave, Westfield 7,803 11/04/1982
138 Central Ave, Westfield 11,238 04/30/2002 $4,200,000
221 North Ave E, Westfield 7,232 06/01/2013 $1
224 Elmer St, Westfield 7,556 04/09/2025 $10
18-34 Elm St, Westfield 7,152 06/02/1975
217 North Ave E, Westfield 12,720 04/27/2000 $1
123 Quimby St, Westfield 5,778 09/12/2017 $1,975,000
222 North Ave W, Westfield 7,116 09/30/2013 $1,150,000