Union County  »  07090  »  Benson Pl  »  511 Benson Pl

511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 511 Benson Place, Westfield
Zip code 07090
County Union
Municipality Westfield Town
Block 3410
Lot 14
Neighborhood Country Club Estates

Sales & Tax Overview for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Sale date 05/26/2006
Sale price $497,000
Property tax $11,823

Lot & Building Information for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Building sqft 1,204
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.155
Year built 1938
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential Single Family Dwelling (RS-6)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

• • Improvements for 511 Benson Place, Westfield , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 511 Benson Place, Westfield

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090?

511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was built in 1938 and has a total of 1,204 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $525,000, the tax amount paid for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 is $12,033.

When was 511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 last sold and what was the last sale price?

511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090 was last sold in 05/26/2006 for $497,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/26/2006 $497,000

Title Documents for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/26/2006 - D
06/14/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/1978 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Access detailed property tax data for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, NJ 07090. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,823
Market value $525,000

Assessment History for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $525,000 $525,000 2.252 $11,823 +2.09%
2023 $525,000 $525,000 2.206 $11,582 +2.13%
2022 $525,000 $525,000 2.16 $11,340 -0.14%
2021 $525,000 $525,000 2.163 $11,356 +0.23%
2020 $525,000 $525,000 2.158 $11,330 -5.67%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 511 Benson Place, Westfield, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 511 Benson Place, Westfield to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Washington Elementary School 10 Public 1-5 263 0.30
Temple Emanu-El Early Childhood Education Program NR Private PK-K 134 0.35
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.36
Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.36

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Franklin Elementary 6 Public PK, K-8 357 0.36
Holy Trinity Interparochial School NR Private PK-8 264 1.11
Trivium Academy of New Jersey NR Private 1-8 0 1.11
Roosevelt Intermediate School 8 Public 6-8 658 1.26
Thomas Edison Intermediate School 7 Public 6-8 781 1.46

Nearest high schools

Cranford Sr High School 7 Public 9-12 1,095 1.11
Westfield Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,818 1.17
The Arc Kohler School NR Private PK-12 33 1.57
Work Readiness Academy NR Public 12 25 1.69
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.94

Neighbors for 511 Benson Place, Westfield

Here are the neighbors for 511 Benson Place, Westfield.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
726 Harding St, Westfield 2,466 05/28/2013 $650,000
725 Coolidge St, Westfield 2,443 06/19/1990 $235,000
407 Benson Pl, Westfield 2,287 06/17/2004 $1
730 Harding St, Westfield 1,656 06/29/1981 $115,000
420 Wells St, Westfield 2,346 11/11/2015 $890,000
507 Benson Pl, Westfield 1,742 09/15/1982 $86,000
712 Harding St, Westfield 1,958 09/17/2001 $477,000
736 Harding St, Westfield 1,934 07/05/2007 $615,000
733 Coolidge St, Westfield 1,941 11/19/2010 $659,000
715 Coolidge St, Westfield 3,303 11/10/2005 $10
717 Coolidge St, Westfield 4,475 06/25/2020 $1,060,524
737 Coolidge St, Westfield 2,341 05/27/1992 $100
720 Harding St, Westfield 1,958 11/08/2019 $799,000
711 Coolidge St, Westfield 3,487 12/12/2018 $1,282,500
728 Harding St, Westfield 3,328 08/27/2018 $1,425,000
729 Coolidge St, Westfield 2,942 02/15/2008
416 Wells St, Westfield 1,882 06/04/1989 $252,000
503 Benson Pl, Westfield 1,942 09/25/2015 $1
413 Benson Pl, Westfield 2,458 06/23/2022 $1,275,000
412 Wells St, Westfield 2,364 06/27/2008 $847,000