Westchester County  »  10510  »  N State Rd  »  198 N State Rd

198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor
Zip code 10510
County Westchester
Municipality Ossining
Parcel ID 98.10-2-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Sale date 03/01/2022
Sale price $705,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $17,755

Lot & Building Information for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Building sqft 2,592
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1922
Units 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

• • Improvements for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510?

198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was built in 1922 and has a total of 2,592 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $806,900, the tax amount paid for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 is $21,908.

When was 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 was last sold in 03/01/2022 for $705,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/01/2022 $705,000
01/29/2015 $515,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/01/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/01/2022 - D
03/07/2022 - R
Deed
02/03/2015 - R Mortgage
01/29/2015 - D
02/03/2015 - R
Deed
           
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Access detailed property tax data for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $21,908
Current property tax $17,755
Market value $806,900
Assessed value $806,900

Assessment History for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $806,900 $806,900 27.1513 $21,908 +1.55%
2024 $765,300 $765,300 28.1899 $21,574 +1.40%
2023 $709,600 $709,600 29.9837 $21,276 +10.56%
2022 $610,100 $610,100 31.5427 $19,244 +35.86%
2021 $462,300 $462,300 30.6406 $14,165 -0.37%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 North State Road, Briarcliff Manor to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.35
St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.35
Todd Elementary School 10 Public K-5 566 0.70
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29

Nearest middle schools

St Theresa School NR Private PK, K-8 147 0.35
Noah's Ark Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.29
Briarcliff Middle School 10 Public 6-8 294 1.59
Anne M Dorner Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,033 2.10
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 2.11

Nearest high schools

Briarcliff High School 10 Public 9-12 488 1.59
Ossining High School 4 Public 9-12 1,552 1.69
Cardinal Mccloskey School NR Private 8-12 4 2.11
Clearview School Day Treatment NR Private PK-12 116 2.29