Suffolk County  »  11755  »  Alma Ave  »  32 Alma Ave

32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove
Zip code 11755
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8016950

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Current property tax $7,489

Lot & Building Information for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Building sqft 1,272
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.25
Year built 1950
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Other Property Data for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

• • Improvements for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755?

32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,272 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,525, the tax amount paid for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755 is $8,412.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, NY 11755. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,413
Current property tax $7,489
Market value $476,415
Assessed value $2,525

Assessment History for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $476,415 $2,525 319.873 $8,077 -18.87%
2023-2024 $467,593 $2,525 394.293 $9,956 +28.59%
2022-2023 $407,259 $2,525 306.626 $7,742 +3.91%
2021-2022 $341,217 $2,525 295.101 $7,451 +2.01%
2020-2021 $327,922 $2,525 289.278 $7,304 +2.07%

Permits for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.30
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.35
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.35
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.58
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.71
Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 1.00
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.32
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.75
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.26

Nearest high schools

Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 0.71
Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 0.82
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.32
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.26
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 2.71

Neighbors for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove

Here are the neighbors for 32 Alma Avenue, Lake Grove.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 04/30/2010 $327,500
4 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 06/22/2018 $310,000
17 Alma Ave, Lake Grove 1,842 06/25/1997 $155,000
952 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,232 06/02/2007 $1
10 Frederick Ave, Lake Grove 2,516 05/28/1997 $105,000
948 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,527
40 Sankeys Path, Lake Grove 03/31/2004
519 Browns Rd, Nesconset
30 Ralph Ave, Lake Grove
26 Beverly Rd, Lake Grove 844 11/10/2005 $315,000
87 Virginia Rd, Lake Grove
37 Frederick Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,198 01/24/2023 $669,000
10 Cedar Grove Ave, Lake Grove 1,336 12/16/2021 $450,000
21 Crotty CT, Lake Grove 08/27/2020
951 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,922 03/15/2019 $475,000
89 Smith Rd, Ronkonkoma 2,228
950 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 806 10/17/2007
22 Moriches Rd, Lake Grove 1,801 07/07/2008
14 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 02/13/2023 $530,000
38 Sankeys Path, Lake Grove 07/12/2024