Suffolk County  »  11779  »  Smith Rd  »  89 Smith Rd

89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma
Zip code 11779
County Suffolk
Municipality Brookhaven
Parcel ID 8017250

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Property tax $8,663

Lot & Building Information for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Building sqft 2,228
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.16
Year built 1790
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

• • Improvements for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779?

89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 was built in 1790 and has a total of 2,228 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,600, the tax amount paid for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779 is $8,662.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, NY 11779. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,663
Market value $490,566
Assessed value $2,600

Assessment History for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $490,566 $2,600 319.873 $8,317 -18.87%
2023-2024 $481,481 $2,600 394.293 $10,252 +28.59%
2022-2023 $419,355 $2,600 306.626 $7,972 +3.91%
2021-2022 $351,351 $2,600 295.101 $7,673 +2.01%
2020-2021 $337,662 $2,600 289.278 $7,521 +2.07%

Permits for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.22
Maimonides Day School NR Private PK, K-3 25 0.22
Cayuga School 6 Public K-5 516 0.35
Wenonah School 6 Public K-5 479 0.98
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Samoset Middle School 6 Public 6-8 892 0.71
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.12
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.28
St Joseph School NR Private PK, K-8 212 1.35
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.47

Nearest high schools

Sachem High School North 8 Public 9-12 1,923 0.68
Lake Grove School NR Private 8-12 50 1.12
Cleary School For The Deaf NR Private PK-12 79 1.28
Our Savior New American School NR Private PK, K-12 122 2.47
Centereach High School 6 Public 9-12 1,475 3.01

Neighbors for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma

Here are the neighbors for 89 Smith Road, Ronkonkoma.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 04/30/2010 $327,500
4 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 06/22/2018 $310,000
17 Alma Ave, Lake Grove 1,842 06/25/1997 $155,000
7 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove
952 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,232 06/02/2007 $1
10 Frederick Ave, Lake Grove 2,516 05/28/1997 $105,000
84 Washburn St, Lake Grove 1,614
948 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,527
40 Sankeys Path, Lake Grove 03/31/2004
30 Ralph Ave, Lake Grove
26 Beverly Rd, Lake Grove 844 11/10/2005 $315,000
88 Washburn St, Lake Grove 984 06/24/2025 $487,500
32 Alma Ave, Lake Grove 1,272
87 Virginia Rd, Lake Grove
37 Frederick Ave, Ronkonkoma 2,198 01/24/2023 $669,000
10 Cedar Grove Ave, Lake Grove 1,336 12/16/2021 $450,000
951 Hawkins Ave, Lake Grove 1,922 03/15/2019 $475,000
22 Moriches Rd, Lake Grove 1,801 07/07/2008
14 Lupin Ln, Lake Grove 02/13/2023 $530,000
38 Sankeys Path, Lake Grove 07/12/2024